Skip to Content
0

Table CDPOS Tabkey for FICA Document number

Mar 09, 2017 at 02:47 PM

108

avatar image

Hello colleagues,

I have situation where I need to access the Change Documents table CDPOS for a specific Subitem of a FICA Document number:

I need to know the character positions in order to compose the TABKEY value, i.e. Document number and Subitem.

I have the following already:

Change Document Object: MKK_BELEG

Object value = <My FICA document number>

Table Name: DFKKOP

Tabkey: ???????????

Field name = AUGRS

Change ID = U

FYI: The FICA document is split because I did a partial release of a paid Security Deposit. So, one subitem has Clearing Restriction removed, and the other does not.

Your help would be really appreciated.

Thanks and regards,

Ivor Martin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manish Parashar Mar 20, 2017 at 09:16 PM
0

Hi Ivor,

TABKEY field is nothing but key fields from DFKKOP table in this case (combination of MANDT,OPBEL,OPUPW, OPUPK and OPUPZ). For example first 3 characters of TABKEY will indicate the client and next 12 characters will indicate OPBEL, next 3 will be OPUPW and so on.

Thanks,

Manish

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Manish.

Thats exactly what I was looking for!

Regards,

Ivor

0
Daniel McCollum Mar 12, 2017 at 08:35 PM
1

try report RSSCD200 with the various fields you do know filled out, & review the output.

I tried in my system, & for a single date, it returned in a few seconds, your millage may vary.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivor Martin Mar 15, 2017 at 01:46 PM
0

Hi Daniel,

Thanks a lot for your response. However what I really need is the Table Key format for the Document Object (MKK_BELEG) in the case where the document is partially changed, i.e. what exact character positions for Document Number, Item number, sub-item, etc...

Thanks again,

Ivor

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Have you tried simulating your example in a test system & viewing the change documents in the report I noted.

1

HI,

Yes, I ran both RSSCD200 as well as RSSCD100. The table key is returned as one large string. I need to know the breakdown by character position for Document number, Item, Sub-item and any other data thats part of the table key.

I would think this information must be available somewhere.

Thanks again.

Ivor

0