/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

List of Linked Transactions

Mar 09, 2017 at 01:35 PM

262

avatar image

Hello,

How would one go about finding a list of transactions for 1 item?

Context: I created an item and its now in the Item Master Data. I need to delete the item but the well known error comes up:

"You cannot remove item; linked transactions exist Help 09/03/2017 08:03:00 10001290"

I created the item yesterday and I control most of the transactions for an item so there are no transactions I can find associated with the item. Finding a way to list any linked transactions would help.

Note: I have already looked at a Relationship Map and have found nothing linked. I have also tried to remove the item while "Active" as well as "Inactive".

The community's help is greatly appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Mar 09, 2017 at 01:53 PM
1

Hi,

Enter item code in below query to find transaction,

SELECT T0.[TransNum], T0.[TransType] FROM OINM T0 WHERE T0.[ItemCode] = [%0]

Regards,

Nagarajan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Nagarajan,

This is due to my own SQL ignorance but how would I layer in DocNum? This is what I came up with to no avail:

SELECT T0.[TransNum], T0.[TransType] FROM OINM T0 INNERJOIN T1.[DocNum] WHERE T0.[ItemCode] = [%0]

0

Please share item in issue with in-stock, Committed, Ordered and available qty column here to check..

0
Balaji Selvaraj Mar 16, 2017 at 09:41 AM
1

Hi Dorian Liriano

Check inventory posting report for related transaction with the item. Even you can check the warehouse report to cross check the committed and ordered if value exist then you cannot remove the item from master table.

Regards:

Balaji.S

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Balai,

Thank you very much for this suggestion. The item doesn't appear in transactions so it appears to have been committed to the database in another way not visible to me.

Your input has been greatly appreciated.

0
Skip to Content