Skip to Content
0

How to deschedule SAP_COLLECTOR_PERFMON_RS0RA811 ?

Mar 09, 2017 at 01:32 PM

300

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

The job SAP_COLLECTOR_PERFMON_RS0RA811 is running on my system, however it is canceled everytime as apparently the program RSORA811 is not found.

According to the SAP Note 966309 the job is not relevant for SAP_BASIS above 731 SP6. My system is in SP7.

I would therefore know how to remove / deschedule this job. I tried to find find in SM37, but I only see the canceled iteration of the job (when I look for the released/ready iteration, it shows no results).

Also, the rest of the SAP_COLLECTOR_PERFMON* job seem to be running fine.

temp1.png (6.0 kB)
temp2.png (47.9 kB)
temp3.png (32.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

tag changed from ERP to Netweaver

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Juan Reyes
Mar 13, 2017 at 09:49 AM
1

Hi Dimitri,

Go to ST03n in Expert mode -> Collector and Performance DB -> Performance Monitor Collector -> Execution times

Once there click on Table Maintenance and remove the days and hours assigned to RS0RA811, that way it wont run again.

Regards, JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 13, 2017 at 12:35 PM
1

Hi Dimitri.

Refer the SAP note for current dump "1841778 - LOAD_PROGRAM_NOT_FOUND in RSCOLL00"

BR

SS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 09, 2017 at 02:25 PM
0

Well, I did delete the entry in the TCOLL table and will see how it goes.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I was just going to suggest this when I saw here you're already trying it. The perfmon jobs are created dynamically by the entries in this table, so that's why you don't find scheduled/released iterations of them (except the master one), only the finished ones.

<edit>: I added the secondary tag for "NetWeaver ABAP" to this, as this is specific to the ABAP platform.

1

Hello Dimitri,

the SAP note "1841778 - LOAD_PROGRAM_NOT_FOUND in RSCOLL00" describes what is
to do and in which Basis SP this report is removed from the TCOLL table.

Regards, Alwina

2

Hi Alwina,

One of the oddities of the new community platform is that when you reply to my comment, I receive a notification about that, but the OP does not, unfortunately. So, Dimitri will only see this if he proactively comes back to look. On the other hand, if you reply to his answer, or provide a comment or answer directly on the question, then he will receive a notification (but the others who have answered or commented will not).

So, since I'm replying to your comment, you should receive a notification, but again, Dimitri will not, nor will Juan or Sriram who have also answered.

Cheers,
Matt

0

Hello Matt,

thank you for explanation. There is a lot to learn about the new community platform

Regards, Alwina

1
Former Member

hi,

I saw your answers, thanks for the help !

Regards, Dimitri

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 22, 2017 at 08:52 PM
0

If you want to deschedule, list all scheduled and released jobs in sm37 but choosing a future date in the range of selection date

for example

from: 22/03/17 to 30/03/17

You will see scheduled and released jobs, so you can select them and delete them

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hola Juan Carlos,

That does not work for that particular job as its created only when SAP_COLLECTOR_FOR_PERFMONITOR run, it is not a periodic job.

Regards, JP

1