Skip to Content
0

Visual Studio 2017 support

Mar 09, 2017 at 11:31 AM

212

avatar image

Hi,

Is there a rough date planned for Crystal Reports to support Visual Studio 2017?

Hopefully it's not too far off, as VS 2017 is looking like a great release and I know a lot of people are excited to get their apps ported over :-)

Thanks,
Dan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 09, 2017 at 04:30 PM
0

Hi Guys,

I have it installed myself and I copied over my main test app and it opens up in VS 2017 just fine, it compiles and works with SP 19.

The only thing it does not have is any of the Template Projects or CR viewer in the Tool bar because there is no integration yet. You can add them manually still by browsing to the Assembly.

I talked to DEV last night and they have it in scope, they did not check in any of the updates into SP 20 ( beta ) build so nothing to test yet. They are still looking at how much and what parts to update in the POC.

Also because we no longer ship with the VS installer DEV has to wait for RTM release before committing anything, because MS may change something at the last minute that could potentially break our installer and potentially delay our release. Safer for Us to wait for RTM release.

SP 20 should be out in April time line, no specific date set at this time, typically on a 4 month release cycle.

As for support ability if you guys do find anything let me know so I can let DEV know...

Thanks again

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the update Don, good to hear that plans are in place.

Hopefully Microsoft haven't made any major breaking changes between the previews and the RTM build, and all the all the hard work the dev team have put in preparing Crystal during the Visual Studio previews pays off.

Fingers crossed support can make it into SP20 in April :-)

-Dan

0
Brett Stinson Mar 09, 2017 at 02:21 PM
0

I am with you Dan. I tired of not being able to start working with any version of VS until CR finally decides to make itself ready. All the other 3rd party vendors I work with have updates ready the same day the new version of VS launches. SAP never does with CR. Sad...

Brett

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded