Skip to Content
0

Create an Alert to Certain User if Someone Add/Edit Business Partner Master Data

Mar 09, 2017 at 10:03 AM

31

avatar image

Hi Guys,

So i've been trying to make an approval if someone add/edit Business Partner Master Data.
I've been search about it and it's not possible. The alternative way to my case is create an Alert to the top management.

So, could you help me how to create an Alert to certain user (my boss) if someone add or edit the BP Master Data in SP Transaction Notification.

Thanks in advance,
Irwan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Mar 09, 2017 at 12:31 PM
1

Hi,

It is possible to create an alert when adding new BP and you can assign this alert to your boss user ID.

SELECT T0.[CardCode], T0.[CardName], T0.[CardType] FROM OCRD T0 WHERE Datediff(day, T0.[CreateDate], getdate()) = 0

It is possible to block updating of BP. but it is not possible to send to your boss.

SELECT T0.[CardCode], T0.[CardName], T0.[CardType] FROM OCRD T0 WHERE datediff(day, T0.[UpdateDate] ,getdate()) = 0

You can use alert for creating new user and updating existing BP.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jitin Chawla
Mar 09, 2017 at 10:43 AM
0

Hi,

Have you checked General Authorization for Adding Business Partner Master Data for each user. It can help you with the control on adding the Business Partner by any other user.

About editing the BP Code, if its just the code which is the topic then once a transaction is associated with the BP, then the code cannot be changed. For other fields check Archieve threads for code to block such activity.

Regards,

Jitin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded