Skip to Content
0

BOM explosion Error

Mar 09, 2017 at 08:07 AM

121

avatar image

Hello,

I am facing an error during BOM explosion. I explode the BOM material in CS11 and request a quantity for 100 pc,but in MD04 the quantity remains the same and I've run the MRP

Do you have any ideas?

Thank you,

A

7nmud.png (16.6 kB)
fm3yc.png (25.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
RAJA SEKHARA REDDY BANNURU Mar 09, 2017 at 10:45 AM
0

Hi Andrea Smith,

Thanks for your quick feedback & update
From the inputs screen attached by you , it seems, for the required qty of 100 pcs of the Header Material =GR5000006451
you may need the component Material : GR1000001586, with the Required Quantity = 1 PC.
Also, it seems, there are enough Stock Available for this component Material ( More than 1000 pcs).

If this is the case, System may not generate any Procurement proposal, for the component (GR1000001586) as there is enough stocks available

Please take a look of the attached screen shot of the same.

Hope, this clarifies, your question. Kindly let me know, with your comments/feedback, for any other details required
Many Thanks for your kind feedback : Raja Sekhara Reddy


n4ywu.png (161.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
RAJA SEKHARA REDDY BANNURU Mar 09, 2017 at 08:46 AM
0

Hi Andreas

Based on your inputs, mentioned in the above

I've run the MRP
===================================='

Once MRP Run is executed, System will automatically explodes the required BOM, depending up on the Control parameters, maintained during the MRP run. Also, as you are aware, in the process of MRP run, the following steps of Technical processing of MRP Run gets executed automatically

1) Net Requirement calculation
2)Lot Size Calculation
3) Procurement Type
4) Scheduling
5) BOM Explosion
All the above steps/actions will get executed by the system automatically, during the MRP Run
Hope, this might of some useful info, if I understood correctly.
If you are still have any questions/problem, kindly share the details of error(s), with screen shots, if possible, to assist further

Many thanks for your quick& kind feedback/comments : Best Regards : Raja Sekhara Reddy

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you so much for your input.

I've checked all the things listed in your comment,even more I've changed the MRP parameters but it still not explode the bom for 100 qty.

The parameters looks like this at the moment

Do you have any idea?

Thank you,

p6ygt.png (10.0 kB)
0