Skip to Content
0

Solution manager 7.2 kernel media

Mar 09, 2017 at 06:52 AM

420

avatar image

Hi ,

While installing solution manager 7.2 ABAP stack, I am asked to provide the path for Kernel media package. if I provide the path for unzipped kernel media 51050553_3 , its not taken and looking for SAPEXE.SAR

kernel-issue.png

why its asking for NW kernel and any problems with kernel media 51050553_3?. I would appreciate your inputs.

Thanks in advance

kernel-issue.png (155.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 10, 2017 at 06:27 PM
0

Hi Daniel,

Maintenance Planner is a replacement of Maintenance Optimizer, It is used for software maintenance like updates, upgrades etc..

SUM is a tool to perform the update/upgrade (it will take care of execution part once you have the software and stack.xml generated from Maintenance planner).

SWPM is a tool used to install new systems, copy systems, add/delete components, renaming system Ids etc. (Here you download software directly from market place, no maintenance planner is required).

For your query - Yes, SWPM is the right tool to install a new system and you can download patches/stack.xml using maintenance planner once you are done with installation part.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bartosz Jarkowski Mar 09, 2017 at 08:44 AM
0

Looks like this type of question is recently quite frequent.

Please try to use following archive:

SAPEXE_101-70001625.SAR

Next time use Maintenance Planner and you won't have such suprises!

Best regards

Bartosz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Mar 09, 2017 at 01:53 PM
0

Thanks Bartosz,

any more surprises in the installation without maintenance planner?

What is the main difference from normal installation ?

Thanks in advance.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You should always use Maintenance Planner. It's just make things easier.

I think you may really struggle with the update (you need to import support packages after install).

Please check my blog post about Solution Manager and Maintenance Planner:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/08/18/plan-your-solution-manager-72-sp3-with-maintenance-planner/


Best regards

Bartosz

0
Daniel basis Mar 09, 2017 at 04:06 PM
0

Thanks Bartosz,

1) Can I continue with the ABAP installation using normal SWPM proedure ?

2) Can you share the link of doing installation with XML stack for both the stacks?

3) Will this XML stack concept applicable to distribution environment installation?

I would appreciate all your help.

Thanks in advance

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Daniel!

1) I highly recommend you to use Maintenance Planner, otherwise you will really have troubles with updating Solution Manager to SP4. Update procedure requires stack xml file and it can be generated in Maintenance Planner.

2) Sorry, I didn't write a blog on how to install Solution Manager, but please use search functionality and definitely you will find blogs created by other people. I remember I saw at least two of them.

3) Once you define your system you can use downloaded media to deploy distributed landscape. Just remember to choose appropriate function in SWPM for AAS instance.

--

If my answer helped you, please mark the question as answered!

--

Best regards

Bartosz

0
Daniel basis Mar 09, 2017 at 09:20 PM
0

Hi Bartosz,

I am in the middle of ABAP installation.

After the system installation ( ABAP & JAVA ) , Can I connected them with existing solution manager so that it will come in the maintenance planner, then I can do the SP04 update with SUM separately.

Will this work too?

I would appreciate your inputs and help..

Thanks in advance

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You can check this blog (and comments):

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/01/30/how-to-patch-your-fresh-solution-manager-7.2/

Best regards

Bartosz

0
Daniel basis Mar 09, 2017 at 09:57 PM
0

Hi Bartosz,

Can I proceed with my concept..will it work?

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Mar 10, 2017 at 04:57 PM
0

Hi Bartosz,

Can you please confirm whether I can proceed with normal SWPM installation and patch later.

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded