Skip to Content
0

Label is didn't match during installing Solution Manager 7.2 on Redhat 7

Mar 09, 2017 at 06:01 AM

139

avatar image

Helllo exports,

During I install Solution Manager, I met a problem which is SolMan installation package is not correct. Please see the following picture.

My OS info:

  • [root@mo-36ffb5ac4 downloaded]# cat /etc/*release
  • NAME="Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server"
  • VERSION="7.3 (Maipo)"

SAP Kernel version: 7.49

SWPM version: SWPM10SP19_1-20009701.SAR

In SOLMAN72SR1 folder of SWPM, the packages.xml need 4 packages for installation.

But in software download center, there are just two packages. Could you please give me any suggestion to resolve this problem?

Many thanks.

BR

Alex

capture20.png (213.9 kB)
capture21.png (76.2 kB)
capture22.png (71.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Mar 09, 2017 at 09:01 AM
0

Hi,

please use Maintenance Planner and it solves all your recent issues!

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/08/18/plan-your-solution-manager-72-sp3-with-maintenance-planner/

If you download and unrar all four files with Installation Export you will get all required export files. They will be probably located in directory EXP1, EXP2, EXP3, EXP4.

Best regards

Bartosz

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bartosz,

Thank you very much for your help.

I will try your solution. Really appreciated.

BR

Alex

0

Let us know if it helped! :)

Bartosz

0

Hi Bartosz,

The downloaded files are support patch(.pat) file, not the file which mentioned in the installation frame. The .pat file must load through SAINT transaction. But now my system is not built and no places for me to update these support package. Do you have any other suggestion for me, such as first installing a Netweaver 7.4, then try to update these add-ons?

Many thank.

BR

Alex

0

Hi,

sorry, but I don't understand your comment about updating system.

Please unpack export files and then point SWPM to the location where unpacked files are.

Best regards

Bartosz

0
Bartosz Jarkowski

Hi Bartosz,

I downloaded the file which comes from Maintenance Planner and extract them. But the unpacked files are .pat format file in EPS/in. SWPM need the files including LABEL.ASC.

Now I will first install Netweaver 7.5 and then added solution manager through these support package files(.pat).

BR

Alex

0

What is the exact name of the file you unpacked? If you downloaded Installation Export, then there should not be any .pat files.

Bartosz

0
Bartosz Jarkowski

Hi Bartosz,

Please see the following screenshots.

capture28.png (91.3 kB)
capture29.png (96.9 kB)
0
Daniel basis Mar 13, 2017 at 04:28 AM
0

Hi Experts,

Sorry to mention this..Solution maneger 7.2 installation posts are really very confusing..

Many says use standard installation method with SWPM and patch later..others say use maintenance planner but there is no full guide and posts for this concept..

Its a surprise now :( ..software medias don't pick up correctly during installation.

this needs more clarification..Can someone please simply and give a solid procedure..

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded