Skip to Content
0

How to set Reminders to the user after the workflow Triggers in particular user's Inbox

Mar 09, 2017 at 06:01 AM

421

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I got a requirement that if I am the user, A workflow is triggered and waiting for my approval in my SAP inbox, I should get notifications for every 2 hrs until I open my inbox and process the approvals.

As of now all the workflow part is done now i should work on reminders.

Thanks inadvance .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Anjan Paul Mar 09, 2017 at 06:59 AM
2

Hi,

In the workflow Step there you will find different deadline monitoring tab like Latest start etc. Here maintaining time with notification will complete your requirement.

You will find lot of thread in SAP SCN for how to use deadline monitoring for that

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anjan,

Thanks for reply, actually i was in bit confuse now while setting reminder..

I got this link http://www.saptechnical.com/Tutorials/Workflow/RecursiveMails/Scenario.htm

i tried as the same but here in my workflow there was no user decision step to set reminder as i am attaching a image file please go through it

my confusion is i set reminder step after the activity step that which sends mail to agent am i going in right way or not please help me on this

capture.jpg (30.2 kB)
0

Hi anjan,

Thank you it was resolved.

0
Mike Pokraka May 09, 2017 at 03:52 PM
5

"notifications for every 2 hrs until I open my inbox and process the approvals"

That's probably the worst way to implement deadlines.

One or two reminders is enough, that's why SAP provide this as a standard feature. If people don't respond after that then the problem is not with the system but in your process or organisation. Too many reminders will have the opposite effect: people will just get annoyed and ignore them or set up an auto-delete in their mail program.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mike,

Thanks for sharing your suggestion, You are right we also felt the same any how the requirement is changed by the time now we are reminding the agent who needs to approve after 8 hrs for the first time and for the second time we included the manager too that is how we closed our requirement.

1
Rob Dielemans May 10, 2017 at 09:18 AM
3

Hi,

To add to Mikes suggestion:

It makes more sense to start a discussion on this business process and how to streamline it. In my experience it works a lot better if you use escalation to the manager, or next approver. That way the process is not halted and the manager is informed that someone failed to do their job.

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rob,

Thanks for sharing your suggestion, We closed our requirement as similar way that you mentioned in you suggestion.

Thanks regards.

0
Alan Rickayzen
Aug 18, 2017 at 01:47 PM
3

Just to add... you'll do your users a favor if you use the Fiori Launchpad instead of the Windows GUI. Doing that lets the user receive their tasks in My Inbox (a very simple Fiori app) and they'll get a push notification whenever a new task is delivered (familiar look-and-feel to social-media apps.)

Giving the users a chance to complete the task as soon as they're notified is a more comfortable way of working compared with annoying reminders.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 11, 2017 at 07:15 PM
1

In Latest End tab select Work Item Creation add Time, Action and Outcome.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Doesn't address the OPs requirement. When the deadline is hit, the step will end. This is not what he asked for.

And why, oh why, do you want to use user exits for sending emails????? There are plenty of standard ways of doing this.

1
sundeep kolavennu May 08, 2017 at 10:54 AM
0

This link helped me to resolve my problem thankyou...

http://www.saptechnical.com/Tutorials/Workflow/RecursiveMails/Scenario.htm

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Soooo let me guess.....you "met the requirement" but paid no attention to the BETTER suggestion/advice that Mike Pokraka gave you ?

0