Skip to Content
0

Sent exactly same values but the size of data transferred are different in SAP PI.

Mar 08, 2017 at 06:57 PM

79

avatar image

Hello, Experts.

I am in charge of intergrating systems, which means I'm using SAP PI 7.31.

(My English isn't good at all, so I want to show with some images to clarify the point of my question.)

I tested two scenarios with RFC & JDBC adapters.

The first one is like the below. This is JDBC to JDBC scenario.

The second one is like the below. This is RFC to JDBC scenario.



After finishing the scenarios, I've found something interesting that the size of data transferred are different from each other.

You can see the results through the images below.

The red-colored ① is JDBC to JDBC scenario and the red-colored ② is RFC to JDBC scenario.

I thought 'RFC to JDBC' scenario spend more space than the 'JDBC to JDBC' scenario from the first result. but the second result shows that there is no consistency.

How can this be happened despite I've sent exactly same values.

I checked every single each outbound/inbound payload and it was exactly same.


I am in chaos now...

Could you enlighten me, please?


Thanks,

Seugguk Oh.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Andrzej Filusz Mar 09, 2017 at 09:26 AM
2

Hi Senugguk,

I suppose you have different namespaces, right?

Best regards,

Andrzej

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Andrzej.


Yes, I have different namespaces.

You gave me a clue, really appreciated.
 

I tested with two different namespaces.

Then I've found that Name of Namespace makes the size of data transferred different.

And I also assured that the every element of XML impact the size of data transferred include of Namespace, Column(field), etc...
 

http://<host>/oh

http://<host>/oh/namemakesdifferent

On the above case, spend '19 bytes' more than .

Because / n a m e m a k e s d i f f e r e n t holds 19 bytes on the UTF-8 type.
 

Am I right?

0

Hi Seungguk,

I think you're right.

Moreover, in case of RFC scenario, there should be the following namespace:

urn:sap-com:document:sap:rfc:functions

in your message.

Regards,

Andrzej

0
Iñaki Vila Mar 09, 2017 at 06:55 AM
1

Hi Seungguk Oh,

You have explained your question perfectly, don't bother about your english, it is better than mine.

About the question, you should take the payload and to save in your laptop first, to check the messages tags and values. May be, one of them had more tags, although they are empty.

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gagandeep Batra Mar 09, 2017 at 07:41 AM
1

Hi Senugguk,

And one more thing check the whole message with hearder and body also as RFC is coming from ABAP system it might have more header data then JDBC I think

Regards

GB

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded