Skip to Content
0

How to add subtypes related data into sap ESS Personal Profile

Mar 08, 2017 at 06:11 PM

84

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I have an issue where I have to add subtype "MAIL"in Address (IT0006) infotype, which is a communication(IT0105) based subtype and I would like to remove it from IT0105 and add it in IT0006.This has to be done both in ECC and ESS(Personal Profile). Please let me know if this is doable or not. The basic issue is that I have to add subtype "MAIL" in infotype 0006 from infotype 0105. Please help me in this matter.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Siddharth Rajora
Mar 12, 2017 at 04:09 AM
0

yes correct, i would agree with Chris.

otherwise create a custom Subtype why move another subtype of another infotypes!

check table

V_T7XSSPERSUBTYP

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3870123

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/11/13/adding-it0023-in-ess-in-ehp56-through-webdynpro-configuration/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christopher Solomon
Mar 08, 2017 at 11:09 PM
0

If I follow you, you are trying to move a subtype from one infotype to another. Sorry. It does not work that way.

You can look for one in IT0006 which fits what you are trying to do (there is a "mailing address" subtype already), but past that, you would have to create a new subtype for it and all config needed. Then you will likely also want/need a way to port/transfer all the data from IT0105/MAIL over to your new location in IT0006.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded