Skip to Content

SMP3 - Not able to login using Kapsel Logon plugin on android device

Mar 08, 2017 at 03:04 PM


avatar image

Hi All,

I am creating a hybrid application which uses kapsel logon plugin to register the user on SMP. I am using basic HTTP authentication and authenticating user against gateway.

SMP3.0 SP10 and SMP3.0 SDK SP11 are getting used for building the application.After deploying the application on android device, logon screen is coming up and after providing required values and clicking on Register button, a registration error pops-up which states "Please check your connection data".

As my SMP is secured, I am using HTTPs and secured option as true along with port 8081 (secured).I tried to register a user using REST API with same data and it works fine.

I also checked the logs on SMP server and there is no error or debug message for this issue (Registration logs are enabled). Please find below log from chrome web inspect just after the registration is clicked.

{"https":true,"resourcePath":"","registrationServiceVersion":"VERSION_DEFAULT","communicatorId":"REST","farmId":"","serverPort":"8081","activationCode":"","domain":"","securityConfig":"","mobileUser":"","password":">>> FILTERED <<<","serverHost":"<serverhost>","user":"<user>"}

Could someone help me in this regard?


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kirtiman Tripathi Aug 21, 2017 at 07:41 AM

Hi JK,

Thanks for the reply.

Importing the security certificate on device, resolved this issue.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jitendra Kansal
Jul 13, 2017 at 02:36 PM

Hello Kirtiman Tripathi ,

Please check

1. If you are able to run https://smphost:8081 url in the browser in your device

2. Do you see same context variables (for initializing connection) in your login code as mentioned in this guide?

Can you share it?



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded