Skip to Content
0

How far back do SAP user actions logs go

Mar 08, 2017 at 02:21 PM

55

avatar image

Hi,

I am playing with SWNC_STATREC_READ, a remote enabled FM that allows me to look at transactions executed by users over the past few days. However, if I go back more than 2-3 days then no data comes back. I've read that the log files are archived after they reach a certain size (http://asithagalhena.blogspot.co.uk/). Also, they are stored in files rather than database (https://blogs.sap.com/2007/01/12/statistical-records-part-1-inside-stad/).

Hence my questions

a) Can someone point me to the latest documentation/websites regarding the transaction log data. The sites I quote above are quite old and perhaps not up to date. I want to learn more about how SAP stores the user interactions and how we retrieve historical data.

b) How can I get 3 months of data in one call? I could call SWNC_STATREC_READ on a daily basis via a service and collect data but is there a better way?

Many thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matthew Billingham
Mar 09, 2017 at 08:42 AM
0

The number of days saved is set by Basis. Some companies have as long as 15 months worth of data. Otherwise, you have to run your program daily and store the results in your own Z table.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks. It confirms what I thought. Unfortunately, we cannot dictate how a client would set their data retention period so we will have to collect the data on a daily basis.

0
Raymond Giuseppi
Mar 08, 2017 at 03:48 PM
0

There are some reference notes to read like 6833 - Deleting statistics file, size of statistics file.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your comment. Unfortunately the link takes me to a page which I don't have access to and I get "You are currently signed-in with a P-User ID. The SAP ONE Support Launchpad only works with S-User IDs". I am trialing free SAP instance on AWS cloud and probably need a paid account to get a S-User ID.

If you have any other relevant documentation website link (or SAP books on Amazon) please do share.

Many thanks.

0