Skip to Content
0

Back dated MRP Log for completed orders - BYD Query

Mar 08, 2017 at 01:22 PM

56

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We have MRP in place & want to view reference documents for Audit Purpose.

Like Sales order 111 dated 1st Jan 2017

MRP Run ID XXX covered items of SO 111

Purchase proposal/requested generated & processed for PO

PO 222 released & material inwarded PGR XXX

Delivered material for SO 111

Can we have any SO-MRP-PO log chain?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Anand Deth. G
Apr 20, 2017 at 11:48 AM
0

Hi Vishal,

We do not have SO-MRP-PO log chain. You can find a few of the reasons below why the above is not available.

  1. If you have a Fixed Lot size of 100 for planning and have two sales orders with 50 each, the system will create demand for 100. How do you expect the system to map which 50 qty supply is for which 50 qty demand?
  2. If you have periodic lot size of Week or Month you will end up with the same dilemma as above.
  3. In the scenario you have mentioned above, the system will create proposal for each lot and if the purchase requests are clubbed together to create one single purchase order we would still not be able to identify which lot was created for which demand.

The only possible way via which you can somehow track the SO-MRP-PO link is by using make to order scenario. You can identify via the product specification used in the SO which are the succeeding documents created against this demand.

I hope this helps.

Regards,

Anand

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Anand.

1
VISHAL KAMBARE Mar 22, 2017 at 11:54 AM
0

Hello experts....

any possibilities???

Can we track Purchase Requests (firmed) created for which corresponding Order?

Thanks,

Vishal Kambare

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 24, 2017 at 11:28 AM
0

Dear Vishal,

As Anand mentioned product specification is the available option in the standard system.

If all your purchases on "To Stock" materials will be through only MRP means, you can create a Extension field in the PO screen through SDK and make it as mandatory and enter the corresponding sales order ID in the field. Make sure it should work on the combination of "To Stock" process only. Because you will use your purchase order for other process also (Non Stock & Services).It's just an idea and check with your development people.

Or else simply create an extension field in the Purchase order using standard Extension field scenario and enter the sales order ID in the required purchase orders.

Regards,

Karthick V

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded