Skip to Content
0

System error: Schedule line 0002 for item 000150 does not exist on Sales Order

Mar 08, 2017 at 11:44 AM

451

avatar image

Dear All, I am really new to this and I would like to ask you the following question. I have search but didn't find anything relevant.

When creating a Sales Order I get the following Error:

System error: Schedule line 0002 for item 000150 does not exist

This is the schedule line for the item:

This is the Incompletion Log: If i double click on each line I get the error mentioned above.

This is the document status:

My question is what is causing the error and how i can eliminate this so i can proceed with delivering the specific item.

Thank you,

capture.png (26.2 kB)
capture.png (17.6 kB)
capture.png (27.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Orestis Xeni Mar 14, 2017 at 01:28 PM
0

Hello again,

In order to solve this, I have rejected this item through Sales Order and then i entered it again. The result after this is:

Next step is to do outbound delivery for the newly entered item.

Thank you,


capture.png (2.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Mar 08, 2017 at 03:18 PM
0

Did you click "Complete data" from the incompletion log, where system will take you to the required input field ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, but it stills throws the error.

Thanks,

0
Jürgen L Mar 08, 2017 at 03:31 PM
0

Your screenshot shows only a single schedule line, while the error talks about a second schedule line.

I would check the item change history to see if someone deleted the schedule line.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This was my initial thought but when i checked i got the following:

Thank you,

capture.png (15.7 kB)
0

can you check table VBEP whether there is a second schedule line?

0

No there is no second line for the specific item.

capture.png (17.8 kB)
0
Orestis Xeni Mar 10, 2017 at 07:50 AM
0

What if I reject this item from the Sales Order and re-enter it again? Will this be a correct solution?

Thank you,

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Cannot be said for sure, it could eventually even make the situation worse.

In general one should find the root cause for an issue to take measures that it will not occur again.

Can you post a screenshot from your record in the VBUV table, from somewhere SAP must have taken this schedule line number 2

0

This is a screenshot of VBUP:

And a screenshot from VBUV:

capture.png (59.1 kB)
capture.png (16.7 kB)
0