Skip to Content
-1

SAP Crystal Report Beginner Needs Help with Parameters & Formulars

Mar 09, 2017 at 03:35 PM

44

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all

I have completed writing my report and all the information i require pulls through correctly so i am happy with this.

What i want to be able to do now is filter on 3 fields in the report "Age of stock" "SKU Code" and "Serial Number"

I would like the sku code and serial number parameters to be free text searches so that my sales department can enter an "SKU code" pulling through all the SKUs we have on stock or alternatively type a serial number only pulling through that exact serial number into the report.

The date field is selected from a calendar but i have this working ok.

I was advised the best way to do this is to create a report type parameter which lets you select whether you want to run a report on "SKU" or "Serial Number" then create parameters that are "SKU Code - From / SKU Code - To" and "Serial Number - From / Serial Number - To"

So basically the user selection would look like the following

................................

Enter date

08/03/2017 - This works fine and brings up a calendar to select date from

.....................................

Choose Report Type

SKU From/To

Serial Number From/To

(User has choice of the either of these options)

.......................................

SKU Code From : WS090

SKU Code To : WS090

.....................................

Serial Number From : Left Blank

Serial Number To : Left Blank

..........................................

(This would run the report on all items in stock that have the SKU Code WS090)

........................................................................................

Enter date

08/03/2017 - This works fine and brings up a calendar to select date from

.....................................

Choose Report Type

SKU From/To

Serial Number From/To

(User has choice of the either of these options)

.......................................

SKU Code From : Blank

SKU Code To : Blank

.....................................

Serial Number From : 15523

Serial Number To : 15523

........................................

(This would run the report on a stock item that specifically has serial number 15523)

Any help you can give me on this would be much appreciated.

Thanks

Scott Carter

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Mar 13, 2017 at 07:58 PM
0

The key elements for the solution would be: Optional parameters, Range type and HasValue Function in records selection formula.

What you need to do is to create Optional Range parameters for SKU and Serial number.

Then in Report Records Selection write something like:

If HasValue (?SKU) then {SKU}=?SKU

and

If HasValue (?Serial Number) then {Serial Number} =?Serial Number

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 04, 2017 at 11:15 AM
0

Thank you, i got this sorted! :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded