Skip to Content

How can I delete outdated email?

Mar 08, 2017 at 10:54 AM


avatar image

Hey there!

Is there a way to delete Outdated EMAIL?

And secondly a way to delete TG?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Komur Akil Mar 09, 2017 at 12:22 AM

You can use transaction CUAN_TG_SET_COLD (Target Groups: Set to 'Cold'), followed by CUAN_TG_DEL_COLD (Target Groups: Delete 'Cold' to delete the TG's). Choose productive mode to actually delete the target groups. Unfortunately this transaction does not allow you to delete a TG if it is not older than 365 days.

The transaction CUAN_DEL_INI_TG on the other hand can be used to delete Target Groups based on name, ID or creation period.

For the deletion of emails, I think you will need to use the front-end tools. I have not found any automatic way to delete emails.

Once you click on an email, there will be options below

Just press the Delete button.

Maybe someone from SAP can enlighten us on whether there is a transaction in the backend that can delete outdated emails.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded


For the 365 days period:

You can go in SPRO to activity "Maintain BO-Specific Residence Periods" where you can change the number of days for each object.

Cristina Colombo Mar 13, 2017 at 03:17 PM

Thanks for the TG part.. as regards emails, I do not have the possibility to delete

I can only delete Email Template. Why?



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Komur Akil Mar 14, 2017 at 02:43 AM

Dear Cristina,

I had another look at the outdated e-mail/text messages. It seems once you set content to Outdated, you cannot delete it from the front-end or the back-end. Sorry for the confusion in my first answer.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

But can i delete them from the backend? Something like a SQL Delete in Hana? Which is the table affected?


I am unfamiliar with the HANA tables where an email would be stored.

I would suggest using a SQL trace in the back-end when deleting a regular email, and see whether you can access those tables for the outdated emails.


Tables related to emails start with CUAND_ME*


There are other tables involved; e.g. the ME_ROOT table is linked to the CUAND_CE_IA_RT table via MARKETING_ORCHESTRATION_ID.

Joyca Vervinckt Jan 24 at 02:12 PM

Hi Cristina,

Have you ever succeeded in deleting outdated mails?



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded