Skip to Content
0

How to setup a productive password for a HANA user using SQL?

Mar 08, 2017 at 10:04 AM

67

avatar image

Hi Guys,

I need to know if it's possible to change the initial password in HANA to Productive password using SQL command?

To give you a better understanding below is the scenario:

* End user use HANA credentials to login into LUMIRA. If somehow user locked themselves out or we create a new user then below are the steps we need to follow:

1. We reset the password for user in HANA through GUI or using SQL

2. We then login with user's initial password in HANA and then change the initial password to Productive password.

3. We share the productive password with End user

4 . User use Productive password of HANA to login into LUMIRA.

Now if we had a request to reset password for 100 users then it would be very difficult to and time consuming to login 100 times with each user and then setup a productive password for every single user.

Do we have any option or SQL command through which we can change the initial password to Productive and avoid step 2 mentioned above.

Note:

I have tried below command but it's not working due to syntex error.

ALTER USER <user_name> {<password val_option> }

ALTER USER <USERNAME> PASSWORD <PASSWORD> [NO FORCE_FIRST_PASSWORD_CHANGE];

I know that if we change the parameter FORCE_FIRST_PASSWORD_CHANGE = FALSE then system won't ask to change the password but this is the last resort and I don't want to go for that unless there is no other option.

We are on HANA 1.0 SPS 9.

Any help will be much appreciated.

Regards,

Anuj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
Mar 08, 2017 at 11:29 AM
1

In SPS09 the option "NO FORCE_FIRST_PASSWORD_CHANGE" is not available.

Can you check if the "FORCE_FIRST_PASSWORD_CHANGE" is available on your system in the configuration section (indexserver.ini -> password policy)? There you could disable it in general (if that is acceptable for you). Due to a missing SPS09 system I cannot check it by myself.

Regards,
Florian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anuj Kumar Mar 08, 2017 at 11:38 AM
0

Thanks for the response Florian.

Yes; "FORCE_FIRST_PASSWORD_CHANGE" is available in SPS09 and already setup a True. I don't want to change this as it will impact all the users in HANA.

It seems i need to wait until we go on SPS11 as "NO FORCE_FIRST_PASSWORD_CHANGE" is definitely available there.

Regards,

Anuj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded