Skip to Content
-1

How to Reject the permit in work order

Mar 08, 2017 at 09:10 AM

116

avatar image

Hi All

As there is a requirement form client side that How to reject the permit in Maintenance order.

Thanks& Regards,

Perumal.V.M

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Preeti Rai Mar 09, 2017 at 09:17 AM
0

You can either delete permit or set flag for NR by this you can reject permit.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nic Teunckens Mar 08, 2017 at 03:16 PM
0

What do you mean exactly?

Are you talking about functional / manual manipulation of PM-related Permits => See SAP-Help link

If not, please adjust you Tags to 'ABAP Development' if you are talking about Custom Development ...

Kind regards

Nic T.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
perumal VM Mar 16, 2017 at 08:09 AM
0

Hi preeti Rai,

thank you for the reply.

But if I set NR indicator it means system skip this permits and user can go for order release. My requirement is if its possible to reject and get necessary things done then we can re issue the permits.

Regards,

Perumal.V.M

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Craig Kennedy Mar 17, 2017 at 03:50 PM
0

Hi Perumal.V.M.

In Transaction IPMD, set the "Not Modifiable" field.

In the Work Order, the NR field cannot now be set, so the Permit would have to be issued before Work Order could bee Released.

Hope this helps.

Craig

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Craig!

1