Skip to Content
0

Adding views to Overview section

Mar 08, 2017 at 09:24 AM

150

avatar image
Former Member

Hey Guys,

I try to add some different views like "Activities" or "Contacts" of the "Customer" pane to the "Overview" section (see pictures below). I found out to do so via the Cloud Applications Studio where I can add some of these views as an Embedded Component.

This actually works but my problem is, that when for example I create a new Appointment in "Activities" this doesn't appear in the Appointment section in the Overview.

So I'm afraid my solution only creates a copy of the view but has no relation to this specific customer. There is a possibility to bind the embedded component bevor adding it to the Overview section. Do you may know if this could be the right way or is there any other possibility to reach what I want?

Many thanks to all of you! :-)

Regards,

Tobias

cas.jpg (210.0 kB)
activities.jpg (135.6 kB)
overview.jpg (135.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Saurabh Kabra
Mar 08, 2017 at 11:41 AM
0

Hi,

Can you please check this video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bhXt4cdcswo

Check out this video from 3.30 to 4.20 Mins.

Also if you want to do it via PDI, can you please check following thread which explains in details about the bindings:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/96674/c4c-pdi-owl-list-on-customer-overview-tab.html?childToView=100654#answer-100654

Thanks

Saurabh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Saurabh,

thank you SO much for your help, this is perfect for me. : )

Couldn't imagine that it would be so easy.

Best regards,

Tobias

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 13, 2017 at 12:19 PM
0

Hey experts,

I have a similiar problem, I would like to display the value of the tabs "product", "registered product" and "competitor" in one new tab in the customer.

With copy and paste it works within a gist, but these tabs are visible in the opportunity gist, not in customer.

I imagined approximiately like this.

customer-newfacet.png

Is it possible to copy the value of the respective tabs, which are embedded in Opportunity and display them in one tab in the customer tab?

Kind regards,

Lena


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded