Skip to Content
0

Getting Target Structure as it in the Source

Mar 08, 2017 at 08:08 AM

59

avatar image

Dear Scn USers,

Tried the below approach.

http://www.riyaz.net/sap/xipi-convert-flat-file-to-deeply-nested-xml-structures-using-only-graphical-mapping/263/

But I am getting the all the segments getting sorted in the first mapping so in the second mapping all the values are going to second one.

Can you please suggest how to get the first xml as it is in the first mapping.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Raghuraman S Mar 13, 2017 at 06:35 PM
0

Hello Inaki,

haha..Thanks for compliment.

We had a sequence number field in the file which helped us to sort the records.:)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Iñaki Vila Mar 08, 2017 at 08:54 AM
0

Hi Raghu,

If you have a constant number of "Nodes", Why don't use directly one java mapping with nested FORs, so many as Nodes you have?

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Mar 08, 2017 at 10:30 AM
0

Hello Inaki,

Nodes are not constant here.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Iñaki Vila Mar 08, 2017 at 01:23 PM
0

Hi Raghu,

Could you share a bit example?, it will be helpful, you are a great SCN member solving problems and you know how helpful is to write an example :)

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded