Skip to Content
0

How to set validations for emailURI and Mobile number in model validation in sap c4c?

Mar 08, 2017 at 07:00 AM

250

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

I want to set validation for Email and mobile number while creating new lead in SAP C4C.

Please suggest me that can I put validation from KUT- model validation screen?

thank you and regards

Santosh K

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Santosh,

Can you please be specific what type of validation you want to put?

Thanks

Saurabh

0
Former Member
Saurabh Kabra
Hi Sourabh,

In c4c there is no validation for field Email.

so I want to put validations like abc@gmail.com.

if we try to save lead with email abcgmail it should show error.

Santosh K

0
Former Member

Hi Sourabh,

In c4c there is no validation for field Email.

so I want to put validations like abc@gmail.com.

if we try to save lead with email abcgmail it should show error.

Santosh K

0

Hi,

Email validation is already in place by standard system fucntionality.

2017-03-08-17-22-59.png

Thanks

Saurabh

0
Former Member
Saurabh Kabra

Hello Sourabh,

Yes, I agree but While Creation of new Lead with wrong email ID. error is showing but after that lead is getting create.

Below screen I have attached the lead which has created success fully in spite of entry of wrong email and mobile no.

Thanks and Ragards

Santosh K

emailvalid.png (28.4 kB)
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 12, 2017 at 09:32 AM
1

Dear,

Since if it's an urgent scenario. Please create a extension BO to the Lead and then OnSave action do a validation for Email and Mobile, Raise required error message from the ABSL scripting.

Thanks,

Prabhanjan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Mar 08, 2017 at 02:42 PM
0

As of my understanding the Current Validation Model is having only OnSave and currently there is no Event - BeforeSave in the standard model , since it is defaulting directly to OnSave the moment we select to add a New validation.

You Might need to Request this as a new requirement in Ideas Scale

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Srikanth Rathod Feb 05 at 07:39 AM
0

Hi Santosh,

Did you validate Email and Phone number ?

As i have the same requirement and need help if you have achieved this.

Regards,

Srikanth Rathod

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded