Skip to Content
0

Cross Tab selection to pass onto Popup component

Mar 08, 2017 at 05:00 AM

98

avatar image

Hi Experts, I am setting up a jump from Cross Tab selection to a popup window. objective is, selected value in the Cross Tab to be passed on. I am using the function, me.getselectedMembers(column name), however it is working only when I select on a cross tab dimension column which is just before measure column in that. Selecting any other columns the behavior is not expected. It should work while selecting on any columns. Can you tell me what could be the problem?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Mar 08, 2017 at 10:08 AM
0

Please review this thread https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3851391 and Bogdan's reply

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sreekanth Surampally Mar 08, 2017 at 09:57 PM
0

Thanks Tammy, that worked great, after applying Multi selection, I am able to jump to popup screen by selecting any dimension now. However, I got another issue, when I coming back to Cross tab and choosing the same dimension row member or a different dimension of the same row, it is not behaving correctly. I mean, first select works and then coming back and second time select on the dimension did not work. In order to fix this, added a script CROSSTAB_1.removeselection(); in the POPUP close button on click event. With that, this issue also resolved. Finally, we have noticed another issue, of selection on measure column not making a proper filter on the popup window. Are we missing any setting to make this working?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mustafa Bensan Mar 09, 2017 at 06:03 AM
0

Hi Sreekanth,

I think you'll find your latest issue is the same as the one discussed here: Using Crosstab as Filter to Show Measure

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sreekanth Surampally Mar 09, 2017 at 05:25 PM
0

Thanks Mustafa, that helps. I will prefer to go with User training on this action.

On the other note, to my question, both Answers helped me to resolve this issue, however I can only choose one as the answer. I think, I will separate the questions if it is a different issue. Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded