Skip to Content
0

Unable to get the data in front end in SAP UI5

Mar 08, 2017 at 04:53 AM

242

avatar image

Hi All,

I am using SAP UI5(Eclipse) to display front end data from my ECC system.

Currently, I am able to see my table, but the problem is that my table is empty. Although when i execute this in backend ( SEGW tcode ), I am able to view my data in XML format.

Also, I am able to view my data through the URL that I am passing to my service variable in the browser. The problem comes when I use my BSP application to execute the data. I can see the mentioned error in debug mode -

"The following problem occurred: Invalid metadata document200,OK,<html><head><link rel="icon" type="image/ico" href="/sap/public/bc/ur/Login/assets/favicon.ico"><style type="text/css">#lifestyle { float:left; border:0; margin:0; padding:0;}#SLB_contentcell { background: #ffffff; width:100%;}#SLB_infobox{ overflow-x: auto; width: 290px;}#boxcontent { margin-left:335px;/* width of the lifestyle photo + 40 pixels for gutter space */ padding:0;}#dynamiccontent{}#dynamiccontent #titlegraphic { padding:0; margin:0;}#dynamiccontent p { margin-top:0;}#copyright { margin-top:20px; height:27px; position:relative;}#copyri.........................."

view.png browser-view.png result.png index.png segw-screenshot.png

I have attached few images. please help me in this.

Regards

Meenakshi Raina

view.png (56.8 kB)
browser-view.png (110.5 kB)
result.png (13.5 kB)
index.png (31.9 kB)
segw-screenshot.png (526.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jun Wu Mar 08, 2017 at 05:47 AM
0

just deploy to the abap server to run.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jun,

Thanks for your answer.

Even when I try to view the data in web app preview option, it does not work. How can deploying on abap server help in this case ?

Regards

Meenakshi

0

too complicated for newbie(same origin policy), just deploy to server to run. the issue will be avoided.

0

Thanks Jun for replying. I tried to deploy my project on ABAP server. But I am getting this error (screenshot attached). error.png

Can you please help me with it.

Thanks and Regards

Meenakshi

error.png (30.5 kB)
0
Akhilesh Upadhyay Mar 09, 2017 at 09:24 AM
0

I think you can deploy with help of se38 tcode also, check below link may help you.

how-to-deploy-sapui5-application

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Akhilesh,

My problem is I am not able to view the data even in the web app preview. I can only see my table with empty rows.

I tried to deploy my application using the link that you have shared. Still, in the browser, my table is empty.

Please suggest.

Regards

Meenakshi

0

check console and share if any errors you are getting and also network tab info.

0

Hi Akhilesh,

I have attached the error screenshot. please have a look.

I am completely stuck. :(

error.png

Regards

Meenakshi

error.png (189.9 kB)
0

Hello Meenakshi,

not able to get the cause of the issue by above image, details of response from network tab would be more useful in this case.

I am not sure, but you check below points.

* May be user id/password what you're providing or being passed from front end, that might not be accepted from gateway system. So,

* You can set another valid user id/password in SICF tcode for your gateway service, and check this if this is the case.

-Akhilesh

0

Hi Akhilesh,

The user ID and password is correct. I tried with another ID as well. But I am getting the same error. Is there any specific that we need to pass data to a table ? Or anything specific query for loading of metadata ?

I have attached screenshot from network tab as well.

network-error.png

Regards

Meenakshi

network-error.png (231.9 kB)
0

Meenakshi, we need to check the service response in the network tab, whether that particular service pulling the records from backend or getting any error message, based on that response we can analyse it. So select that service in the network tab and share the response details only.

0