Skip to Content
0

Webi formula issue(Multiple Data Sources

Mar 08, 2017 at 01:08 AM

141

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I am having an issue with multi query webi report.

Having two data sources( SQL Server and BW-Bex Query)

Sql Server table having Goal Information:

Table contains monthly goal

Bex Data

Contains Daily Sales Data

Expected Output:

Need to compare Daily Sales actual with Monthly Goal, and create an indicator variable.

If(Sales Actual >= Sales Goal) then Yes Else No


Issue: Notable to merge the data between both the data sources. Very limited columns as shown above.


Is it possible to use"Sales Goal" with the Sales Actual by converting it to string or any other way?

Note: Tried many ways by converting Sales Goal to String as a detailed object, but no use. Is there any way to achieve the above output.

Thanks,

Kumar

bw-data.jpg (25.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Mar 08, 2017 at 11:19 AM
0

You can not achieve required output untill you have common dimension between these two queries.You need similar date object in the first query to merge the date objects between these two queries,Without merged dimenion BO don't know how to combine your queries data.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08, 2017 at 03:00 PM
0

Yes Amit, you are right. With out a common dimension its not possible, So created a common dimension, now its working.

Thanks,

Kumar.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded