Skip to Content
0

Periodid question

Mar 08, 2017 at 12:23 AM

81

avatar image

How can I find the Periodid for a KF based on a specific value? Eg, if KF Forecast@PerProdCust has value 10,20,30 in WK1,WK2,WK3, using configuration, how can i find the periodid where FORECAST has the value 20? This periodid should of course correspond to WK2.

Thanks

Matt

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Mar 09, 2017 at 02:24 PM
0

Hi Matt,

The PERIODID attribute identifies a specific time period, and not a time profile level. For example, 25503 (Parent ID) is the PERIODID for May 2016 as a time period, and 25504 for June 2016. You won't find these attributes on the Time Profiles screen, but you may need them when defining calculations for key figures or attribute transformations.

The assignment of PERIODID(n) attributes varies according to the time profile ID and levels that have been defined. PERIODID0 represents the lowest level of time granularity. If the time profile has multiple time profile levels, then PERIODID1 represents the highest level.

For example, if a time profile is defined with the levels "Day", "Technical Week", "Week", "Month", and "Year", the assignment is as follows:

●PERIODID0: Daily periods

●PERIODID1: Yearly periods

●PERIODID2: Monthly periods

●PERIODID3: Weekly periods

●PERIODID4: Technical weekly periods

Now if you want to know the key figure value, each value will be assigned to PERIODID so you can write the logic as simple below.

Forecast@PERPRODCUST= "PERIODID4" + 52 (Week)

You can write the logic its depends on the scenario.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zameeruddin Mohammed Mar 08, 2017 at 05:20 PM
0

When you run a Key Figure Extract job using HCI, you will have the option to extract the PERIODID. Not sure about the other ways of looking at the PERIODID information.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
lennox international Mar 09, 2017 at 03:17 AM
0

Try this.. create a helper KF or another KF and in the calculation logic right if <sourceKF> = 20 <targetKF> = PERIODID1 or whatever level you have defined week as. This will give you the KF id you are looking for.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded