Skip to Content
0

Convert xml to EDIFACT format -SFTP communication

Mar 07, 2017 at 08:46 PM

2k

avatar image

Hello,

Requirement: We need to convert xml messages to EDIFACT format using SFTP.

We are going to get the license for B2B Add-on from SAP soon.

Questions:

1) We have a regular SFTP adapter already installed on our current PI system but do we need to install any separate B2B SFTP adapter apart from normal SFTP adapter ? Or both are same ?

2) Standard mappings delivered with the installation of B2B Add-on would be Idoc based or xml based mappings ? So that we can take a decision how to deal with SAP system either with Idoc or Proxy.

3) If the standard mappings are Idoc based mappings, is it good practice to avoid using standard mappings based on Idoc and use proxy then create own mappings ?

If any one could help me to get any kind of example based scenarios on how to configure EDIFACT conversion using SFTP adapter that would be great.

Or any reference documents related to EDIFACT conversion using SFTP adapter specifically. Thank you !

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ryan Crosby Mar 07, 2017 at 09:08 PM
1

Hi Bhavana,

See below for the answers to your questions:

1. The SFTP adapter is merely a technical adapter that is not restricted in how you use it to transmit messages meaning you can use it for B2B or any other requirement.

2. SAP has only provided a small number of template mappings but those are based on XML -> IDoc or vice versa.

3. I'm not really sure why you would choose to defer to proxy for B2B message transfer in place of IDoc. IMO, I would always opt for IDoc in this type of scenario. Do you have some reason why you are thinking about proxy for this integration?

As for the conversion you can simply add the converter module for EDIFACT into your SFTP channel by referring to localejbs/EdifactConverterModule under module name.

Regards,

Ryan Crosby

Show 17 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Ryan,

Thank you for your kind reply

3. I'm not really sure why you would choose to defer to proxy for B2B message transfer in place of IDoc. IMO, I would always opt for IDoc in this type of scenario. Do you have some reason why you are thinking about proxy for this integration?


Our integration is between SAP Supplier network Collaboration (SNC) and EDI TMS provider. I heard from functional consultant that we do not have standard Idoc's available in SNC according to integration requirements and a very limited idoc's available. So thinking about proxy.

If we opt for proxy communication, probably i need to copy field mappings exactly how it is delivered with Idoc->Xml if i use xml->xml mapping. Am i correct?

Regards

0

Hi Bhavana,

What are the EDI message type(s) that you are going to be using? If it is regular old orders, invoices then you should be able to use IDocs that SAP has provided i.e. message types ORDERS, INVOIC.

Regards,

Ryan Crosby

1

Hello Ryan,

We have this B2B add-on installed on our system now and i could see only INVOIC & ORDERS inbound and outbound mappings delivered as part of installation. So there is not much to rely on this standard delivered mappings in our case as our message types dealing with DELFOR, UTILMD, PRODAT, IFTMIN.

One more question, Since i do not see any data type/message type for the above mentioned message types,do i need to develop my own data type/ message type for these?

How EDIFACT converter module will understand the structure defined by a developer? Is there any specific structure we need to follow?

I am confused how a standard converter module for EDIFACT works. Thanks for your inputs.

Regards

screen.jpg (28.5 kB)
0

Hi Bhavana,

In order to get the data types of other messages into the ESR you need to load the B2B cockpit and export the associated .xsd files from the EDI Content Manager. See the screenshot below which you can get to by navigating to http://host:port/b2bic. Also, any time you customize a standard message if you have that requirement then you must reflect that in the B2B cockpit data so the converter module will work as expected.

Regards,

Ryan Crosby

untitled.png (9.8 kB)
0

Hello Ryan,

I could see EDIFACT xsd generator for all these message types from EDI content Manager. We could use this xsd as receiver structure for EDI.

http://host:port/b2bic

We would be having an opportunity to test a real EDIFACT conversion through SFTP communication from QA only. So would it be possible and work if i use edifact converter module with normal FTP/NFS ?

Regards

screen.jpg (45.4 kB)
0

Hi Bhavana,

I believe the converter module also works for the File adapter too so you can certainly try it out once you are ready.

Regards,

Ryan Crosby

0

Yes Converter modules are supported in SFTP as well i have used them personally , and also check there is a standard content available for SNC but with few idocs like Delivery and orders but yes compartively it inlcludes more of proxy interface with standard xslt mappings

0

Hello Manoj,

Where are you seeing this SNC standard content & xslt mappings? Did that come along with B2B Add-on installation or is that a separate one you are talking about SNC-SAP ECC integration ?

Regards

0

Hello Ryan,

Thank you very much for the confirmation. I will try it out with regular FTP and let the group know here.

** BTW other than the 2 mentioned standard mappings(INVOIC & ORDERS), do you see any other mappings ? or just only those 2 mappings what i am seeing currently ?

** If you have any document to share on "Working with EDI Content Manager" that would be great. Thanks !

Regards

0

Hi Bhavana,

We are on SP4 and those are the only two templates that I can see in our ESR content. Here is a link to the SAP help that describes the basic use of the EDI content manager: EDI Content Manager

Regards,

Ryan Crosby

0

Thank you Ryan.

We are on SP2 of B2B Add-on i guess. I will check with BASIS why we are not on SP4 as it would provide more features.

We are on PI 7.4 SP11. Do you think this would be the reason why we are not on B2B Add-on SP4 ?

B2B Add-on SP4 would work only with SAP PO ? Anything like that ?

Regards

screen.jpg (35.5 kB)
0

Hello Ryan,

I tried to use edifact converter module for normal FTP and it worked the way it should. Thank you very much for your support !.

I have a question, I see that some of the other message types that i need to use are UTILMD D.13A, IFTMIN D.12B, DELFOR D.14A but from B2B Integration Cockpit i do not see these specific versions.

How to deal with the version here if we do not have exact version from B2B Integration Cockpit that we need ?

Thanks

0

Hi Bhavana,

I think for any versions that do not exist you could open a message with SAP. I don't know the long term plan for the B2B add-on but I know that there haven't been any service packs released for quite some time. You could try to load all of the information on your own but that is a lot of work IMO.

Regards,

Ryan Crosby

0

Hello Ryan,

Thank you for your reply. I just come across this blog that is related to message version copy. Does it make sense in my case ? I am also looking for a specific message versions(UTILMD D.13A, IFTMIN D.12B, DELFOR D.14A) that is not shipped with standard B2B installation.

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/10/31/adding-message-keys-and-message-versions-b2b-eancom-message-editor/

0

Hi Bhavana,

If you have some version that closely represents the versions you cannot find then I think it is an approach worth looking into. I think it all depends on what kind of gaps may exist from versions that may be close. If you only have to remove a couple of fields/segments for instance then it could solve your issue. If you find that you are having to create/delete a lot of content then I would revert back to asking SAP on your needs.

Regards,

Ryan Crosby

0

SNC is a different standard content it dosnt come with your B2B Addon.you need to import it seperately.

0

Hello Manoj,

I got it now. You are talking about the standard mappings delivered for the integration of SAP SNC-SAP ECC. This content has standard xslt mappings. But in my case i can reuse those proxy structures to save time rather than creating brand new data type/message type. But i can not use those mappings here for my EDI as i need to follow a specific EDIFACT xsd to allow converter module to work.

Please correct me if i am wrong. Thans !

0
Iñaki Vila Mar 08, 2017 at 02:54 PM
0

Hi,

My few cents, when you talk about EDIFACT in PI, you talk about module beans and the the module beans are supported in determinated adapters, i am not sure if it is supported by SFTP adapter the B2B module beans, but in the worst case you can do two scenarios and to send by SFTP form PI directory in the second one.

Check this blog

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/02/03/the-new-b2b-add-on-for-sap-netweaver-process-integration/

Regards.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I can confirm that it will work in the SFTP adapter as we use them in some of our scenarios. As you have stated though it may not be supported :)

Regards,

Ryan Crosby

0