Skip to Content
0

Interaction Center Ready Not Ready button is not working

Mar 07, 2017 at 07:51 PM

87

avatar image

Hi All,

I am working on the SAP Contact Center - IC project. Basis team installed the Contact Center and I did the necessary config for CRM and Contact center integration based on the integration document, I am able to login to CDT and able to place the calls from there but the ready not ready buttons are not getting highlighted the ready drop down is not getting populated.

Any suggestion are appreciated.

Thanks in Advance,

Praveen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dawood Hla Shwe Mar 12, 2017 at 01:25 AM
0

Hello Praveen,

this issue has been discussed in SCN several times. There is also good KB https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002351010 , did you check it?

The communication between SAP CRM and SAP CCtr is bidirectional. From what you have described, it seems that SOAP calls from CCtr cannot reach CRM. There might be several reasons or even combination:


* There is firewall between CCtr and CRM and the communication is blocked

* The address, which CRM sends for subscription to CCtr, is not recognized in the VLAN, where CCtr reside. You can map it Infrastructure Administrator, as described in the abovementioned KB.

* The user, under which runs OII (usually the same as HAC but not necessarily - this actually is configured in IIS) - has been given policy to use corporate proxy server. By default, the OII will read the internet client settings and it would use them to call CRM.

But you should definitelly start with VU Integration OII component server logs - there you will find, most probably, the SOAP call and indicated error.



Regards,


Dawood.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Praveen Kumar Mar 10, 2017 at 06:01 PM
0

Update to the Question: After analyzing the traces in CRM side, the request is going to Contact center from CRM but contact center is not doing the subscription to CRM. How do we solve this issue ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded