Skip to Content
0

Tree list input controls for hierarchy

Mar 07, 2017 at 06:19 PM

254

avatar image

Hi guys

I am on BO 4.2.3.

I have enabled hierarchies/navigation path for some objects in my universe.

I want to create a tree-list input controls using these hierarchy but this option does not show in my Webi...

We are using relational database on sql server...

Any ideas?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jyothirmayee A Mar 07, 2017 at 11:36 PM
0

Hi,

You cannot create Tree view on top of Relational DB.

However you can create similar look and feel in a table but not as input control.

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/06/05/bobj-trick-to-display-table-data-in-hierarchy-format/

Thanks,

Jothi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
nutty buddy Mar 08, 2017 at 08:58 PM
0

Thanks Jyothi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded