Skip to Content
0

SAProuter update

Mar 07, 2017 at 05:40 PM

57

avatar image

Hi

I´m trying to update my saprouter on Windows 2012. The only hints i can find tells to Download Saprouter package, stop service, replace saprouter.exe with the one from package and the restart service.

But:

1. Theres is no .exe file in the package. Theres is a saprouter file (with no extension)

2. I have tried just to rename the file to saprouter.exe and replace. But the service won´t start

Any ideas?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Isaias Freitas
Mar 07, 2017 at 07:19 PM
1

Hello Jacob,

Please confirm that you have downloaded the saprouter package for Windows, as it will have the ".exe" extension.

If it does not have the extension it is most likely because you have downloaded the package for Linux/UNIX ;-).

Regards,

Isaías

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yep, I've done exactly this before, since some of the download pages default to AIX. If you're not careful, you get that version by mistake.

0

yep! need to be careful on this. however, if you're running on linux/unix, and you downloaded the AIX version, it'll be a bit trickier.

0
Yogesh Patel
Mar 08, 2017 at 03:44 AM
0

Hello Jakob,

Please look at SAP note: 1921693 - How to update SAProuter

Downloading the SAProuter executable:

https://support.sap.com/swdc

- Support Packages and Patches -
- Browse our Download Catalog -
- Additional Components -
- SAPROUTER -
- SAPROUTER <release> -
- <select OS version> -

Download the saprouter_<patchlevel>-<nnnn>.sar archive.
SAProuter is SAP system release independent and can be used for both unicode and non-unicode systems.
In general when you have problems with SAProuter it is recommended to update SAProuter to the latest available version (latest release with latest patch level)

Thanks

Yogesh


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jakob Steen-Petersen Mar 08, 2017 at 08:21 AM
0

Sorry!! I am really having a hard time with the new design - haven´t noticed that little Dropbox in the top :-)

Jakob

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No problem! :o)

0