Skip to Content
0

Synchronous scenario in SAP PI

Mar 07, 2017 at 05:12 PM

100

avatar image

Hi there,

First of all I would like to let you know I have absolutely no idea of PI but...life has brought me here so...let's rock!

I have been told to create the following scenario:

An external System sends some data to SAP through PI. Sap receives this data and sends and acknowledgement.

I have created half the scenario: I am able to make a call to de WSDL through external software SoapUI and I am able to see that my Inbound Proxy in SAP is triggered. There I see my input (with all de data sent to SAP) and output (where I have to place my acknowledgment).

The problem is: despite I set a value in the output structure...nothing is returned to SoapUI.

I assume there is something missing in my configuration scenario but I do not know what. I have created:

  • 2 Communication Channels
  • 1 Receiver Determination
  • 1 Interface determination
  • 1 Sender Agreement
  • 1 Receiver Agreement

Am I missing something?!

Can anybody help me?

Thanks in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andrzej Filusz Mar 09, 2017 at 10:33 AM
0

Hi,

How do you connect to SAP? Abap proxy objects? RFC adapter? Are you sure that your SAP part is up and running?

How about message mapping? You didn't write that you had created mapping so maybe it wasn't needed.

First of all, have you checked the message monitoring for any errors?

Best regards,

Andrzej

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Andrzej,

I have made some changes by following this link (which is pretty close to my scenario):

http://www.saptechnical.com/Tutorials/XI/SOAP2JDBC/Page1.htm

Now everything seems to be fine:

  • 1.I can call my WSDL URL from SoapUI
  • 2.I can see my inbound Proxy trigger in SAP. There I assign an “OK” to my output structure.
  • 3.From SXMB_MONI I am able to see my message with an OK flag. Once inside I see both payload (from the sender and the receiver messages).

Everything seems to be fine so far...if it was not because in SoapUI I cannot see any information returning (my ACK).

I connect to SAP with an ABAP Proxy.

I have also checked SoapUI logs...and everything looks fine.

I am a bit hopeless...

:-(

0

Ok, but are you able to see the response message in the message monitoring? Any errors?

Are you sure that you configured synchronous scenario?

Have you chosen Best Effort as Quality of Service in your communication channel configuration?

Andrzej

0

Hi,

First, I would like to thank you for your priceless help!

When you refer to message monitoring…are you talking about SXMB_MONI? If so, I am able to see my response inside the response payload.

And when you talk about synchronous scenario you mean I should have two synchronous interfaces (one outbound and one inbound) isn’t it?

0

Let me attach some pictures so maybe I can explain myself better:

SoapUI result:

SXMB_MONI:

Thanks!

1.jpg (322.2 kB)
2.jpg (274.6 kB)
0

And how about the Quality of Service option in your communication channel configuration? Have you chosen 'Best Effort'?

Andrzej

1

EEEEEUUUUUREEEEEKKKAAAAA!!!!!

You are the boss!!!

Now I can see my "ok" in the response window in SoapUI.

Once again many thanks for your patience!

:-)

0

I'm glad I could help :-)

Andrzej

1
Iñaki Vila Mar 09, 2017 at 12:55 PM
0

Hi Carles,

You wrote:

An external System sends some data to SAP through PI. Sap receives this data and sends and acknowledgement.

You should take into account that it not the same to talk about async scenario with reveciver ack in response that a sync scenario.

The problem is: despite I set a value in the output structure...nothing is returned to SoapUI.

Did you configure sync scenario?, you need to do your service interfaces sync, and you sender channel with quality of service Best Effort

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded