Skip to Content
0

Regarding Transport of copies

Mar 07, 2017 at 04:15 PM

52

avatar image

If i move any old request no X followed by Y to qas then latest version of Y is noticed in qas.

Now if i use include object option in Transport of copies,i hope we get latest code of the object in qas after movement and not backdated code of old requests of which objects are included.

Is that so or not ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Imtiaz Karedia Mar 07, 2017 at 04:38 PM
0

If you create a new transport of copies and add objects in request, then latest objects versions will be transported.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vinita Kasliwal Mar 08, 2017 at 12:24 AM
0

Hi Aditya

When you have a TR say Tr1 and then tasks TS1 and TS2 .

Now , If you do your changes in TS1 and release it then code changes for TS1 would go to QAS , if you make additional changes then another task TS2 would be created then it would also be sent to QAS .

When the changes are sent to prod all attached TR go in the particular sequence in which they were sent to Q so only the parent TR1 is actually what is sent to Q and internally system takes care to first send TS1 and then TS2 I hope that clarifies.

The main advantage being that the sequence is taken care automatically


Regards

Vinita

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded