Skip to Content
0

Assign marketing area to roles

Mar 07, 2017 at 04:10 PM

153

avatar image

Hello Community,

I’d like to create for each marketing-area one user-roles. Members of one role should only be allowed to use that marketing area.
I already assigned the authorization object for marketing area (HPA_MKT_AR) to following roles:

  • SAP_CEI_TG_INI
  • SAP_CEI_PBA
  • SAP_CEI_AMP
  • SAP_CEI_MEM

But when I crate a new target group or campaign all marketing areas (and not only one) are displayed.

Why? Do I need further or other Authorization Objects?

Thank you!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Mukesh Dayanand
Mar 20, 2017 at 12:32 PM
0

Hi Peter,

Can you check in detail that NONE of the roles you have assigned to the user has a * value for HPA_MKT_AR object? Also, is it possible to post a picture of the profiles that are assigned to the user?

Best regards,

Mukesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Isabelle Thore
Mar 07, 2017 at 07:15 PM
0

Hi Peter,

Just to be sure, did you assign the value of the marketing area that you want in the authorization object? Maybe you could provide a screenshot of your role and the specific value for the authorization object HPA_MKT_AR.

Also, may I refer your to our security guide at https://help.sap.com/mkt and select the release. Then, go to section Security and open the security guide. You will have all the roles and details of the different authorization objects related to business objects and app. This might help setting up your authorization.

Best Regards

Isabelle

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Meier Mar 09, 2017 at 10:05 AM
0

Hi Isabelle,

thank you for your reply,
a screenshot for SAP_CEI_PBA:

Is this correct?

thank you


sap-cei-pba.png (29.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Isabelle Thore
Mar 10, 2017 at 04:25 PM
0

Hi Peter,

As far as I can see, you didn't assign the objects for which this marketing area shall apply to. You must add the business objects related to campaigns, target groups, etc. so that the authorization is applied. Now, it seems that only the predictive model business object is set for this marketing area.

Kindly check the security guide as mentioned in my 1st reply. You will get the information how to set up this authorization object. See particularly the section Marketing Area and Standard Authorization Objects. Under the latter, serach for the authorization object HPA_MKT_AR.

Best Regards

Isabelle

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Meier Mar 19, 2017 at 05:25 PM
0

Hello,

thank you for your feedback.

I checked the security guide and added alle business objects (incl. CUAN_TARGET_GROUP) to the role Z_SAP_CEI_TG_INI and assigned that role together with SAP_CEI_HOME and SAP_CEI_TG_INI_FLP to a test-user.

However, when I create a new target group, all marketing areas (and not just MB_1) are still displayed.
Do the objects also have to be assigned to FLP-roles (SAP_CEI_TG_INI_FLP)? I have checked the security guide, but I do not find the cause or the missing setting.

Thank you,
Kind Regards
Peter


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Meier Mar 23, 2017 at 11:01 AM
0

Dear Mukesh,

in fact, it was because of the * and a missing profile generation.

Thank you!
Kind regards,
Peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded