Skip to Content
0

Global Parameter issue !!

Mar 07, 2017 at 03:58 PM

105

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Everyone,

I am trying to view the records upto 13k . I have set the parameter MAX_RESULT_ROW_SIZE and MAX_DIM_MEMBERS , set the values up to 100,000 but I am not able to see the max view in excel.

Is there any other parameter for Plan_view to see the max views?

Regards,

Ana

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Mar 10, 2017 at 12:48 PM
1

HI Ana,

How many results are being displayed? 1000 ?

Both parameters (MAX_RESULT_ROW_SIZE and MAX_DIM_MEMBERS) should work with 100.000

Regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Andreis
Mar 07, 2017 at 04:27 PM
1

HI Ana,

This two parameters should do the trigger..in case you are still unable to see all the results, please check if below parameters are not interfering in the results:

max_import_rows

max_records

max_attr_values

Best regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Imtiaz Karedia Mar 07, 2017 at 04:24 PM
1

Check SAP Note

2108186 - S&OP / IBP Add-In for Microsoft Excel: Recommended Sizes for Planning Views

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I am looking .. Thanks

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 07, 2017 at 04:58 PM
1

Hello Ivan,

Thanks for the reply.

The parameter you have proposed is for analytics. Does it work for planning view ?

Regards,

Ana

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded