Skip to Content
0

Maintenance Plan - Schedule Call Tab at Item Level

Mar 07, 2017 at 03:57 PM

147

avatar image

Dear Gurus,

How can I get a tab for 'Schedule Call' at an item level to show up ? Where is this setting in SPRO ? I have seen a tab for "Schedule Calls" at an item level in my previous work experience.

As you can see in the snapshot below, we do have a 'Maintenance Plan Schedule call' tab at the plan level but not at the item level.

tpwlf.png (24.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 13, 2017 at 06:25 AM
0

Hi Ashish,

For single cycle plan, all items will have the same cycle length. The cycle length is defined at the header and it will be applicable for all multiple items.

At the header level "SCHEDULE CALLS", select the call numbers and press the display object. There you could view multiple maintenance item numbers if the call has been generated for the same call number.

Whereas for strategy plan, multiple items may contain different cycle length and hence "SCHEDULE CALLS" appear at item level also.

Regards

AJ

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08, 2017 at 07:10 AM
0

Hi Ashish,

Is your maintenance plan single cycle or strategy plan ? .

For single cycle plan it wont appear whereas for strategy plan at item level schedule calls appear at item level.

Regards

AJ

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ashish Patil Mar 08, 2017 at 12:49 PM
0

thanks AJ.

My plan is a single cycle plan.

But it has multiple items. Is there a way other than Maintenance plan Schedule calls (which does not tell you the specific item) to see the item schedule.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded