Skip to Content
0

XLST mapping - issues with my xsl file?!

Mar 07, 2017 at 03:40 PM

82

avatar image

cxlst-mappingmapping.txtIm giving xlst mapping a go and although ive found the following blogs useful, it wasn't working fully so I then followed the sap blog:

http://www.riyaz.net/sap/beginners-guide-to-xslt-mapping-in-sap-pi/769/

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/XI/XSLT+Mapping+Steps

I've created my mapping.xsl file (attached) but when importing, either as compressed zip file or xsl file I get the following error:

Check result for External Definition: mapping | http://domain.com/test/XLST_mapping_test

Document check found errors:

Cause: Loaded document contains incorrect WSDL definition

Tag stylesheet is not permitted as a root element. definitions is expected.

XSL attached.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Klimov Mar 07, 2017 at 05:32 PM
2

Hi George,

XSL transformations shall be imported into ESR not in External Definition object, but in Imported Archive object. Place the XSL file containing the transformation, into ZIP file, and import the generated ZIP file into the created Imported Archive in ESR.

Regards,

Vadim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
George Applegate Mar 28, 2017 at 10:50 AM
0

Hi

Yes I later found this out using the below guide:

http://www.riyaz.net/sap/beginners-guide-to-xslt-mapping-in-sap-pi/769/


thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded