Skip to Content
0

HTTP AAE Adapter producing messages with blank payload

Mar 07, 2017 at 03:24 PM

116

avatar image

I have a strange problem that I am having issues figuring out.

We have a customer sending us XML data to our PI v7.4 dual stack server using HTTP Plain adapter. This configuration works just fine - no issues and the messages are created as expected.

We asked this customer to change the URL they are using to a HTTP AAE url (the only change) and now when they send us the data, the transaction in SXI_Monitor is showing no payload (blank). There are no attachments, no messages in the log viewer, nothing. It is as if the customer did not send us data, but they are.

The customer can switch back to the HTTP Plain url and it works again...

We are upgrading to single stack v7.5 PO and even on that test system the same problem. Anything sent from this customer to the HTTP AAE adapter shows a blank payload in PI monitor....

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Schroll Mar 18, 2017 at 04:16 PM
0

Hello all,

The problem here was the Content-Type of the sending customer. They were sending it as www-form-urlencoded (somethign like that). The PI v7.11 dual stack HTTP adapter did not recognize this content-type so it just processed the message like it was text/xml.

The HTTP AAE adapter did recognize the issue and processed it as a form encoded post (but there were no name=value pairs so it just sent a blank message).

The fix was to get the customer to send the correct content-type.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Mar 07, 2017 at 04:12 PM
0

Hello Brian,

Do you have AAE configured on your PI system?

You need to check your Receiver IDOC AEX adapter configuration first.

Thanks

Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Brian Schroll Mar 08, 2017 at 01:13 PM
0

Hello Yogesh,

Yes, we receive several messages from other customers via AAE. Only this customer cannot send their request via AAE (but the same message works with the HTTP Plain Adapter).

I can guarantee you that AAE is setup and running.

Regards,

Brian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded