Skip to Content
0

SAP GRC AC: Field value not populated from backend

Mar 07, 2017 at 03:16 PM

198

avatar image

Hello Experts,

When creating an access request in ARM, custom field which is assigned to user license details do not display any value. This error occurs only when User Detail Data Source is set as "HR", when I change it to "SU01" everything works perfectly.

Already tested on both 10.0 and 10.1 AC versions with different service packs, that error occurs on all of them.

I have already send that question to SAP Support and got the following answer:

If the data source is HR then only those data are displayed which are visible in PA20 and PA30. The license type is not stored in HR, so the custom field cannot display its content. When the data source is SU01 the proper content will be available to the access request.

So looking for any input how to resolve that problem...Any ideas?

Someone had a similar problem? How did you resolve it?


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Alessandro Banzer
Mar 08, 2017 at 12:53 PM
2

Hi Andrzej,

did you try to configure the same connector twice? Once for HR and once for SU01? The fields are populated in sequences. Meaning if no data is found in seq 1 but in seq 2, then it will be populated from seq 2.

The connector cannot be populated with the same name. But you should be able to maintain with different namings.

Let me know if that works.

Regards,

Alessandro

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrzej Partyka Mar 08, 2017 at 06:11 PM
0

Hi Alessandro,

It works - simple solutions are always the best!

The are some drawbacks of that (additional connector visible for provisioning etc...), now dealing with them - but in general it works.

Thank you, Andrzej

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alessandro Banzer
Mar 09, 2017 at 01:23 PM
0

Hi Andrzej,

you can get rid of the connectors in provisioning. Just remove it by restricting authorizations of end users so they won't be able to see it.

Regards,

Alessandro

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded