Skip to Content
0

Information Design Tool sometimes not starting if browser is open

Mar 07, 2017 at 03:15 PM

652

avatar image

Dear all,

currently, I'm facing sometimes the issue that I cannot open the Information Design Tool if an internet browser is running.

I didn't find out in which constellations exactly this is happening. But always if my IDT won't start, it helps if I'm closing the internet browser windows. Afterwards everything works fine.

Do you know if the IDT uses any browser related processes or needs anything browser related to execute?

I'm using IDT 4.1 on a Windows 7 Professional SP1 64-bit operating system.

The browsers I'm using are IE 11 and Firefox 45.3.0.

Thanks and BR

Agnetha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
JinChong Tsai Mar 08, 2017 at 06:34 PM
3

Check your

C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\InformationDesignTool.ini and you may need to lower the Max. heap space if your PC does not have enough memory resource to support two application at the same time.

Regards,

Jin-Chong

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hey Jin-Chong,

thank you so much!

I used these settings now for the heap space:

-Xms64m

-Xmx512m

And now it works perfectly fine.

BR,

Agnetha

0
Denis Konovalov
Mar 08, 2017 at 07:07 PM
1

IDT does not have dependency on any browser, but it does rely on system resources.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded