Skip to Content
0

Private repository or Vendor Repo for SAP on Redhat

Mar 07, 2017 at 01:51 PM

62

avatar image
Former Member

Instructions for setting up RHEL6 to support Netweaver and HANA refer to connecting to Redhat repositories to manage RPMS. Setting Release to (say) 6.7 and adding kernel versionlocks are part of that process to keep it supported by SAP. My question is how to manage the other RPMS that are not versionlocked. Is Best Practice to setup a local Repository, and attach all servers to that? versionlocking all RPMS seems awkward.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Adam Gaspar
Mar 10, 2017 at 01:46 PM
0

Hello John,

you do not have to actually versionlock the kernel, you only need the system to stay on the supported minor release, like RHEL 6.7 in your example.
RH KBA https://access.redhat.com/solutions/238533 and https://access.redhat.com/solutions/2262851 describes how to set it up, so you will be able to update all RPMs inlcuding the kernel, that is released for 6.7

Best regards
Adam

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 16, 2017 at 09:51 PM
0

Adam - great point.. subscription-manager release --set=6.7

versionlock for kernel is not required. Belts and suspenders.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded