Skip to Content
-3

hi i need to rounded 136.35 to 137 .00 in samrt forms

Mar 07, 2017 at 01:02 PM

57

avatar image

i m using round fm .but its not working for me showing me time conflict error

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Christopher Solomon
Mar 07, 2017 at 01:05 PM
0

You didn't post WHICH function you are using, nor what your inputs to it are....and I think you mean "type conflict" not "time"....which is pretty easy....it means you are trying to pass something to the function of the wrong type. You will likley need to recast a parameter(s) and then call FM.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thank you

but at the time if debugging it showing me the perfect value

data :v_tax1 type i ,

fm round

input = v_tax

exp

output =v_tax1.

but when i remove the type i from variable it works properly .

but the round didnt work that time

it shows me value with like 137.36.

0

The BEST answer is actually Horst Keller's below.

0
Horst Keller
Mar 07, 2017 at 01:12 PM
2
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghu Govindarajan Mar 07, 2017 at 02:57 PM
0

Did you read the Function module's documentation for "ROUND"? Or try the Round numeric function instead of the function module, you can read all about it here https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw70/helpdata/en/48/d3e4c6d49f5c97e10000000a42189d/content.htm. You don't even need to call a function module.

Edit: The link is to an older version of the same thing Horst Keller pointed out. Goes to show it has been around for a while.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded