Skip to Content
0

Sytem Status based on User Status in Maintenance Order

Mar 07, 2017 at 12:05 PM

31

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Is it possible to use User Status changes to drive System status changes? Specifically I want to have several release statuses. "On Hold", "Scheduled", "In Process", etc and by manually setting any of these users statuses I want to trigger the release of the order (if it is not already released).

Thanks,

Jez

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Mar 07, 2017 at 12:37 PM
0

Jez,

In the standard system you cannot get a user-status to set a system status.

You would need to develop a solution possibly via user-exit IWO10009 or BADI WORKORDER_UPDATE.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jez Lawson Mar 07, 2017 at 01:50 PM
0

Thanks Peter I suspected as much but thought I would ask.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded