Skip to Content
0

TAXINN problem

Mar 07, 2017 at 11:51 AM

94

avatar image

Hi,

Currently we are in TAXINJ. I have scenario where in PO we maintain input tax with zero(V0) rates. GR is posted without excise(as all are trading goods) and all taxes are posted at the time of invoice(different tax code). Now we are migrating to TAXINN.

In sandbox, I am creating condition records with tax code V1(input tax with rate ZERO), with plant/material group access table. So in PO taxes are not calculated. Now using the same previous business process, I want to create condition type with a different tax code (say V2) and have some rates with non zero values(to be used at the time of invoice in MIRO).

Problem is: While creating condition record with non zero rates and tax code V2 in them, system is overwriting previous one with Zero tax rate(V1).

Please suggest what should be my correct approach for this scenario ? If I create a new table in access seq with plant, material grp, tax code as fields , will this solve my problem ?

How tax rates in MIRO will be determined in TAXINN ? I believe from PO, but what about my case where we will have zero rates in PO and non zero rates at the time of invoice.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 08, 2017 at 09:33 AM
0

Chose a tax code which has a valid rate while doing MIRO at item level and header level.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 08, 2017 at 04:59 AM
0

For TAXINN the process will be as follows-

1. You will create PO with base value inclusive of excise and 0 rate for excise conditions and GR based IV check box ticked.

2. You will do MIGO where you capture EI, enter excise values and tick MRP indicator.

3. During MIRO, the excise values will flow from what is entered in MIGO.

Refer KBA which has attachment with detailed process- 2423251 - Dealer/Trader Process in TAXINN

Reg,
Brinda

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
vivek gaurav Mar 08, 2017 at 05:41 AM
0

thank you..! I am clear on how TAXINN works. But my scenario is bit different. At the time of PO, we will always enter input tax rate as Zero but at the time of Invoice there will be non zero tax rate. How do I handle this ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded