Skip to Content
0

bo4 enterprise e-mail notification not in use

Mar 07, 2017 at 11:27 AM

30

avatar image

Hi,

looking in cmc, looks to be an option whereby can set up email notification if report didn't run.

When try this looks to work O.K and sends if report fails.

I have a few questions

1) Assume this is report specific - is there a global setting somewhere whereby could say send email to specific users if several reports failed to run - have an audit report for this but wondered if something similar.

2) Assume can only set this up via cmc and no option via launchpad - is this the case?

3) Is there any performance impcat for enabling this - if is would expect to be negligible o is this the case?

Thanks

P.S. In this new forum is there a way to set up email notifications when get a response to a question and is there a way to set default tags e.g sap business objects enterprise platform?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Mar 07, 2017 at 01:28 PM
0

1. There is no global setting out of box.

2. Yes. it is only available via CMC

3. No performance impact.

Still Email notification feature is not available in the new site. We have to come manually and look at the site for the questions and answers. Hope SAP implements this feature ASAP.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Philip O'Rourke Mar 07, 2017 at 01:57 PM
0

Thanks for advice.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded