Skip to Content
-1

Error: Provider Selection Object: Initialization Issue in design studio

Mar 07, 2017 at 11:52 AM

261

avatar image

Hi All,

I am getting below issue when we have filter on hierarchy dimension object.

"Error: Provider Selection Object: Initialization Issue"

I have 3 filters, the first two are for Period and Year, 3rd filter is for Hierarchy dimension object, for this I am using for dimension filter component.

Period and year using dropdown list, these two are working fine.. directly I am passing selected value to BEx variables

Dimension filter filters data based on Hierarchy dim object. After selecting any values from dim filter, and going to change any value in year and period dropdown list I am getting above issue.

Please helps me if you have any solution on this.

Thanks,

Krishna.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Mar 07, 2017 at 01:35 PM
0

Also the thread mentions this SAP Note - https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1745596 - what version of BW are you using?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Mar 07, 2017 at 01:33 PM
0

Hi - could it be an authorization issue, as described here: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3304920

If not, please provide details of release (e.g. 1.6, SP4)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded