Skip to Content
0

Intermediate transaction pour navigation

Mar 07, 2017 at 11:10 AM

32

avatar image

Hello,

I'm quite new to Personas and I'm note sure about how to proceed.

I developed a flavor for SMEN transaction, a kind of introductive dashboard for specific users. From there on, the users should be able to go on a more specific menu screen and then, from that menu screen to jump to specific transactions (like VA02, XD01, etc).

I don't know how to create that intermediate menu screen. If it's a flavor, it should be associated to a transaction, right ? Does this mean that I should create a kind of dummy transaction and associate a flavor to it to get that menu screen ?

Of course I could condensate the menu option in the initial flavor (associated to SMEN transaction) but I guess it could look a bit 'overcrowded'.

Thanks for any suggestions.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tamas Hoznek
Mar 07, 2017 at 07:49 PM
0

You could have multiple different flavors for SMEN and switch to the intermediate flavor via scripting (by session.utils.changeFlavor). That would work for your intended scenario.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Enrico Merlo Mar 08, 2017 at 07:35 AM
0

Hi Tamas,

Ok, thanks. I was not aware of the possibitlity to switch flavor within a specific transaction.

Thanks again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded