Skip to Content
0

oData Model Integration Issue in SAP Web IDE Personal Edition

Mar 07, 2017 at 09:50 AM

308

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I have been using SAP Web IDE personal edition for UI5 app development and heading towards integrating the "Northwind" model to use as a data source. As a part of the configuration, in SAP HANA ondemand cloud platform I created new destination(I maintained additional properties and all other properties correctly. Crosschecked couple of times! ). Now in my SAP Web IDE when I am navigating the "Data Source" then Service URL, I see the dropdown for system selection is empty and I am unable to click on "Details" button even.

In addition to that, I couldn't figure out the Data Source section at the time of creating a project. The data source that I mentioned in this post earlier is what I found from "oData Services" option on right clicking on a project.

Is there any technical challenge exists to integrate external oData model in SAP Web IDE personal edition or it is purely a configuration loophole that I am missing?

Any leads will be appreciated...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Robert Russell Mar 07, 2017 at 12:05 PM
0

Hi,

There is no GUI options that I am aware for the personal edition and you can't use the destinations in the cloud for your personal edition.

You have to manually create a text file on your laptop/computer with the connection details.

E.g in windows you need to create a file in this directory with the connection details.

C:\SAPWebIDE\eclipse\config_master\service.destinations\destinations

Check out the help link here

https://help.hana.ondemand.com/webide/frameset.htm?2cf47f37e34c428c97a51057733c0394.html

If you already have a working connection in the SAP Cloud Platform, then you could try and download the text file. This will contain what you would need for the connection. If you have a working destination, then the download icon is highlighted in the image below from my example.


Regards

Robert


hcpdest.png (6.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 21, 2017 at 11:31 AM
0

Thanks Robert.

As a workaround I am using the online SAP Web IDE which perfectly allows to integrate the Northwind to your applications. I appreciate the piece of information shared.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded