Skip to Content
0

java Webdynpro error, with TabStrip

Mar 07, 2017 at 08:49 AM

133

avatar image
Former Member

We have upgraded Portal to NW7.50.

Now, in a java webdynpro that contains a TabStrip, when the user changes tab, the portal stays in loading mode ... But it is false, the truth is that a javascript error occurs where this.aItems is null (see print attached). I have tried this in different modes of iexplore, in all this happens.

I have reviewed the application and it does not contain any strange code. I have created a new window and a new view with its TabStrip, and the same thing happens. I think it's a rendering issue for this component.

Has anyone had the same thing? Any solution?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Szabolcs Renyo
Mar 08, 2017 at 08:23 AM
1

Hello Marciano,

An AJAX-RUNTIME patch can help in this kind of "hanging situations". If you haven't installed the latest patch I would suggest that do that.

Best Regards,
Szabolcs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ervin Szolke
Mar 07, 2017 at 08:13 PM
1

Hello Marciano,

does this happen if you use different browsers like Chrome or Firefox ?

Also, does this happen if the tab strip is placed not inside a popup, like in the example you show on the screenshot ?

Can you post the javascript error you also mentioned ?

Best Regards,

Ervin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08, 2017 at 08:02 AM
0

Hi Ervin,

Yes, with Chrome also this happen.

Sorry, I attach the print error, also as text:

UCF_TabStrip.prototype.onAfterResize=function(){   

   if(this.bIgnoreResizeOnScroll||this.aItems.length==0)     

      return;

Also, call stack:


js-error.png (99.8 kB)
call-stack.png (56.8 kB)
call-stack.png (66.6 kB)
call-stack.png (66.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08, 2017 at 10:12 AM
0

Hi,

@Ervin, I can confirm that the error only occurs when TabStrip is displayed in a window, as popup.

@Szabolcs, yes, that is the problem, i found de sap note.

Thanks to both!!!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Marciano,

Thank you for the provided feedback.

Best Regards,
Szabolcs

1
Former Member

Dear Marciano,

could you please tell me the note number where you found the solution?

Thanks a lot!

0