Skip to Content
0

Is there any Tool/Automatic way to document Crystal Reports?

Mar 07, 2017 at 06:50 AM

45

avatar image

That can capture formulas/suppress formulas section wise and object wise. Specially for Crystal Reports for Visual Studio.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 09, 2017 at 04:53 PM
0

Hi Amit,

Exporting to RPT format is not an option in CR for VS.

You can get all of that info and then stream the output to a file.

See KBA 2281780 - How To: Parameters in Crystal Reports for Visual Studio .NET

In the drop down function you can get most of the info and rather than outputting to the text box steam it to a file.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhilash Kumar
Mar 07, 2017 at 07:41 AM
0

Hi Amit,

Export the report to the 'Report Definition' format.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded