Skip to Content
0

Where can i find out cast data type information of cast function in the CDS view ?

Mar 07, 2017 at 04:48 AM

56

avatar image

Dear CDS experts and developers.

For example, We can see lot of cast functions and data types on CDS view.

....

cast(acdoca.rldnr as fins_ledger_pers) as rldnr_pers,

cast(acdoca.rbukrs as fis_bukrs) as rbukrs,

...

The "fins_ledger_pers" and "fis_bukrs" are used as a cast data type under cast function.

How and where can i figure out these cast data type ?

I've seen CDS manual and various documents however I couldn't find it anywhere.

thanks and best regards,

Jungwoo.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Mar 07, 2017 at 07:02 AM
0

"I've seen CDS manual and various documents"

It seem's that you havn't seen the SAP documentation itself:

"The following can be specified for dtype:

◾Any data element ...

◾A built-in data type from ABAP Dictionary ..."

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jungwoo Han
Mar 07, 2017 at 05:53 AM
0

just before, i've found that cast data types("fins_ledger_pers" and "fis_bukrs") are data elements.

thank you

Jungwoo.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded